Celtic FC
- Squad size: 32
- Average age: 25.8
- Foreigners: 25 78.1 %
- National team players: 18
- Stadium: Celtic Park 60.832 Seats
- Current transfer record: +€20.34m
Info
Game plan
Record Scottish Premiership 20/21
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 17 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 2.18 | 31:11 | - |
Away record | 16 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2.00 | 35:13 | 19 |
Overall balance | 33 | 20 | 9 | 4 | 2.09 | 66:24 | 9 |
UEFA Europa League
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group H | Thu Oct 22, 2020 | 9:00 PM | H | AC Milan | 3-5-2 flat | x | 1:3 | ||
Group H | Thu Oct 29, 2020 | 6:55 PM | A | LOSC Lille | 4-2-3-1 | 2:2 | |||
Group H | Thu Nov 5, 2020 | 9:00 PM | H | Sparta Prague | 4-2-3-1 | 1:4 | |||
Group H | Thu Nov 26, 2020 | 6:55 PM | A | Sparta Prague | 4-2-3-1 | x | 4:1 | ||
Group H | Thu Dec 3, 2020 | 6:55 PM | A | AC Milan | 4-2-3-1 | x | 4:2 | ||
Group H | Thu Dec 10, 2020 | 9:00 PM | H | LOSC Lille | 4-2-3-1 | 3:2 |
Europa League Qualifying
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Third Round | Thu Sep 24, 2020 | 7:00 PM | A | Riga | 3-4-1-2 | x | 0:1 | ||
Qualifying Round | Thu Oct 1, 2020 | 8:00 PM | A | FK Sarajevo | 3-5-2 | x | 0:1 |
UEFA Champions League Qualifying
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | Tue Aug 18, 2020 | 8:45 PM | H | KR Reykjavík | 4-2-3-1 | x | 6:0 | ||
Second Round | Wed Aug 26, 2020 | 8:45 PM | H | Ferencváros | 4-2-3-1 | x | 1:2 |
Scottish Premiership
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sun Aug 2, 2020 | 4:30 PM | H | (2.) | Hamilton Acad. (12.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 5:1 | |
2 | Sun Aug 9, 2020 | 6:00 PM | A | (1.) | Kilmarnock FC (8.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 1:1 | |
3 | Wed Sep 16, 2020 | 8:45 PM | A | (4.) | St. Mirren (7.) | 3-5-2 flat | x | 1:2 | |
4 | Wed Feb 17, 2021 | 7:00 PM | H | (3.) | Aberdeen FC (5.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 1:0 | |
5 | Sat Aug 22, 2020 | 5:30 PM | A | (2.) | Dundee United (5.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 0:1 | |
6 | Sun Aug 30, 2020 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Motherwell FC (10.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 3:0 | |
7 | Sat Sep 12, 2020 | 4:00 PM | A | (2.) | Ross County (5.) | 3-1-4-2 | 300 | 0:5 | |
8 | Sat Sep 19, 2020 | 4:00 PM | H | (1.) | Livingston FC (11.) | 3-5-2 flat | x | 3:2 | |
9 | Sun Sep 27, 2020 | 4:00 PM | H | (1.) | Hibernian FC (3.) | 3-5-2 flat | x | 3:0 | |
10 | Sun Oct 4, 2020 | 1:00 PM | A | (1.) | St. Johnstone (10.) | 5-3-2 | x | 0:2 | |
11 | Sat Oct 17, 2020 | 1:30 PM | H | (1.) | Rangers (2.) | 3-5-2 flat | x | 0:2 | |
12 | Sun Oct 25, 2020 | 1:00 PM | A | (2.) | Aberdeen FC (3.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 3:3 | |
13 | Sat Jan 30, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | St. Mirren (11.) | 4-1-3-2 | x | 1:2 | |
14 | Sun Nov 8, 2020 | 1:00 PM | A | (2.) | Motherwell FC (5.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 1:4 | |
15 | Sat Nov 21, 2020 | 4:00 PM | A | (2.) | Hibernian FC (4.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 2:2 | |
16 | Sun Dec 6, 2020 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | St. Johnstone (8.) | 3-5-2 flat | x | 1:1 | |
17 | Sun Dec 13, 2020 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Kilmarnock FC (7.) | 3-4-2-1 | x | 2:0 | |
18 | Wed Jan 20, 2021 | 9:15 PM | A | (2.) | Livingston FC (8.) | 4-3-2-1 | x | 2:2 | |
19 | Wed Dec 23, 2020 | 7:00 PM | H | (2.) | Ross County (12.) | 4-1-3-2 | x | 2:0 | |
20 | Sat Dec 26, 2020 | 4:00 PM | A | (2.) | Hamilton Acad. (11.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 0:3 | |
21 | Wed Dec 30, 2020 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Dundee United (7.) | 4-1-3-2 | x | 3:0 | |
22 | Sat Jan 2, 2021 | 1:30 PM | A | (2.) | Rangers (1.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 1:0 | |
23 | Mon Jan 11, 2021 | 8:45 PM | H | (2.) | Hibernian FC (4.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 1:1 | |
24 | Sat Jan 16, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Livingston FC (5.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 0:0 | |
25 | Wed Feb 10, 2021 | 9:00 PM | A | (2.) | St. Mirren (6.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 0:4 | |
26 | Wed Jan 27, 2021 | 8:45 PM | H | (2.) | Hamilton Acad. (11.) | 4-4-2 | x | 2:0 | |
27 | Tue Feb 2, 2021 | 8:45 PM | A | (2.) | Kilmarnock FC (10.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 0:4 | |
28 | Sat Feb 6, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Motherwell FC (7.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 2:1 | |
29 | Sun Feb 14, 2021 | 1:00 PM | A | (2.) | St. Johnstone (8.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 1:2 | |
30 | Sat Feb 27, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Aberdeen FC (4.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 1:0 | |
31 | Sun Mar 7, 2021 | 1:00 PM | A | (2.) | Dundee United (7.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 0:0 | |
32 | Sun Mar 21, 2021 | 1:00 PM | H | (2.) | Rangers (1.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 1:1 | |
33 | Sun Feb 21, 2021 | 8:30 PM | A | (2.) | Ross County (12.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 1:0 |
Scottish Premiership Top Six Split
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sat Apr 10, 2021 | 4:00 PM | H | (2.) | Livingston FC (6.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | x | 6:0 | |
2 | Wed Apr 21, 2021 | 8:45 PM | A | (2.) | Aberdeen FC (4.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 1:1 | |
3 | Sun May 2, 2021 | 1:00 PM | A | (2.) | Rangers (1.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 4:1 | |
4 | Wed May 12, 2021 | 7:30 PM | H | (2.) | St. Johnstone (5.) | 4-1-4-1 | x | 4:0 | |
5 | Sat May 15, 2021 | 1:30 PM | A | (2.) | Hibernian FC (3.) | 4-2-3-1 | x | 0:0 |
Scottish League Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Sun Nov 29, 2020 | 3:00 PM | H | Ross County | 3-4-1-2 | x | 0:2 |
Table section Scottish Premiership 20/21
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers | 33 | 68 | 89 | |
2 | Celtic | 33 | 42 | 69 | |
3 | Hibernian FC | 33 | 13 | 56 | |
4 | Aberdeen FC | 33 | 1 | 49 | |
5 | Livingston FC | 33 | -1 | 44 | |
6 | St. Johnstone | 33 | -6 | 40 | |
7 | St. Mirren | 33 | -8 | 40 |