#21 Marcos Ureña
Cartaginés
Primera División Clausura League level: First Tier Joined: Jul 20, 2022 Contract expires: -
Primera División Clausura League level: First Tier Joined: Jul 20, 2022 Contract expires: -
Major League Soccer
- Date of birth/Age: Mar 5, 1990 (34)
- Place of birth: San José
- Citizenship: Costa Rica
- Height: 1,81 m
- Position: Centre-Forward
- Former International: Costa Rica
- Caps/Goals: 67 / 15
Stats of Marcos Ureña
This page contains information about a player's detailed stats. In the info box, you can filter by period, club, type of league and competition. The "Detailed stats" tab shows a player's total appearances, goals, cards and cumulative minutes of play for each competition, and indicates the season in which it occurred.
Stats 13/14
Competition | wettbewerb | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total 13/14: | 10 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 445' | ||
Premier Liga | 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 84' | ||
Europa League Qualifying | 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 66' | ||
U19 M-Liga (- 2023) | 2 | - | 1 | - | - | - | 175' | ||
Russian Cup | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 120' |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | 9/19/13 | A | FC St. Gallen | 2:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group A | 10/3/13 | H | Valencia | 0:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group A | 10/24/13 | A | Swansea | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group A | 11/7/13 | H | Swansea | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group A | 11/28/13 | H | FC St. Gallen | 4:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Group A | 12/12/13 | A | Valencia | 1:1 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 0, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3rd round 1st leg | 8/1/13 | A | Motherwell FC | 0:2 | RW | 5' | |||||||||||
3rd round 2nd leg | 8/8/13 | H | Motherwell FC | 1:0 | RW | 61' | |||||||||||
Qualifying Round 1st leg | 8/22/13 | H | Feyenoord | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Qualifying Round 2nd leg | 8/29/13 | A | Feyenoord | 1:2 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
Squad: 2, Starting eleven: 1, Substituted in: 1, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 8/14/13 | A | Dominican Rep. | 0:4 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
1 | 11/19/13 | A | Australia | 1:0 | Not in squad | ||||||||||||
1 | 1/22/14 | A | Chile | 4:0 | LW | 34' | |||||||||||
1 | 1/26/14 | H | South Korea | 0:1 | 81' | ||||||||||||
11 | 3/6/14 | H | Paraguay | 2:1 | CF | 1 | 58' | ||||||||||
21 | 6/3/14 | H | Japan | 1:3 | 25' | ||||||||||||
22 | 6/7/14 | H | Ireland | 1:1 | CF | 1 | 79' | ||||||||||
Squad: 5, Starting eleven: 3, Substituted in: 2, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7/14/13 | H | (11.) | Rubin Kazan (12.) | 1:1 | SS | 8' | ||||||||||
2 | 7/20/13 | A | (7.) | Tom Tomsk (16.) | 1:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
3 | 7/26/13 | A | (4.) | Zenit S-Pb (10.) | 1:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||
4 | 8/4/13 | H | (7.) | Spartak Moscow (1.) | 2:2 | RW | 28' | ||||||||||
5 | 8/18/13 | A | (9.) | CSKA Moscow (3.) | 1:0 | 26' | |||||||||||
6 | 8/25/13 | H | (7.) | Ural (13.) | 3:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
7 | 9/1/13 | A | (8.) | KS Samara (11.) | 0:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
8 | 9/15/13 | A | (10.) | Loko Moskau (4.) | 1:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
9 | 9/22/13 | H | (10.) | Amkar Perm (7.) | 0:3 | SS | 19' | ||||||||||
10 | 9/25/13 | H | (10.) | Terek Grozny (16.) | 3:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||
11 | 9/29/13 | A | (10.) | Volga NN (11.) | 1:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
12 | 10/6/13 | H | (10.) | Rostov (9.) | 2:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
13 | 10/20/13 | A | (11.) | Dinamo Moscow (5.) | 3:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||
14 | 10/28/13 | H | (8.) | Anzhi (16.) | 2:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
15 | 11/3/13 | A | (8.) | Krasnodar (6.) | 1:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
16 | 11/10/13 | H | (8.) | Volga NN (12.) | 4:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
17 | 11/23/13 | A | (8.) | Amkar Perm (5.) | 3:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
18 | 12/2/13 | H | (10.) | Loko Moskau (1.) | 1:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
19 | 12/7/13 | A | (9.) | Anzhi (16.) | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
20 | 3/10/14 | A | (8.) | Rostov (9.) | 0:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
21 | 3/15/14 | H | (10.) | Dinamo Moscow (4.) | 1:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||
22 | 3/23/14 | A | (10.) | Terek Grozny (13.) | 2:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||
23 | 3/30/14 | H | (10.) | Krasnodar (6.) | 1:3 | on the bench | |||||||||||
24 | 4/4/14 | H | (9.) | Tom Tomsk (14.) | 2:0 | CF | 3' | ||||||||||
25 | 4/13/14 | A | (9.) | Rubin Kazan (10.) | 0:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
26 | 4/20/14 | H | (9.) | CSKA Moscow (3.) | 0:4 | on the bench | |||||||||||
27 | 4/28/14 | A | (9.) | Spartak Moscow (5.) | 0:2 | on the bench | |||||||||||
28 | 5/3/14 | H | (7.) | KS Samara (14.) | 4:0 | on the bench | |||||||||||
29 | 5/10/14 | A | (8.) | Ural (12.) | 2:1 | on the bench | |||||||||||
30 | 5/15/14 | H | (10.) | Zenit S-Pb (2.) | 1:4 | on the bench | |||||||||||
Squad: 26, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 5, On the bench: 21, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 7/13/13 | H | (16.) | Rubin Kazan II (6.) | 0:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
2 | 7/19/13 | A | (16.) | Tom Tomsk II (9.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
3 | 7/25/13 | A | (16.) | Zenit II (13.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
4 | 8/3/13 | H | (16.) | Spartak II (15.) | 1:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
5 | 8/17/13 | A | (16.) | CSKA Moscow II (3.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
6 | 8/24/13 | H | (16.) | Ural II (4.) | 0:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
7 | 8/31/13 | A | (16.) | KS Samara II (3.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
8 | 9/14/13 | A | (16.) | Loko Moscow II (5.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
9 | 9/21/13 | H | (16.) | Amkar II (15.) | 0:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
10 | 9/24/13 | H | (16.) | Terek II (5.) | 0:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
11 | 9/28/13 | A | (16.) | Volga NN II (7.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
12 | 10/5/13 | H | (16.) | Rostov II (12.) | 0:4 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
13 | 10/19/13 | A | (16.) | Dynamo M II (1.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
14 | 10/27/13 | H | (16.) | Anzhi II (9.) | 0:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
15 | 11/2/13 | A | (16.) | Krasnodar II (10.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
16 | 11/9/13 | H | (16.) | Volga NN II (7.) | 0:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
17 | 11/22/13 | A | (16.) | Amkar II (15.) | -:- | Not in squad | |||||||||||
18 | 12/1/13 | H | (16.) | Loko Moscow II (4.) | 0:3 | 89' | |||||||||||
19 | 12/6/13 | A | (16.) | Anzhi II (5.) | 3:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
20 | 3/9/14 | A | (16.) | Rostov II (9.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
21 | 3/14/14 | H | (16.) | Dynamo M II (1.) | 0:3 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
22 | 3/22/14 | A | (16.) | Terek II (8.) | 4:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
23 | 3/29/14 | H | (16.) | Krasnodar II (13.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
24 | 4/3/14 | H | (16.) | Tom Tomsk II (11.) | 2:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
25 | 4/12/14 | A | (16.) | Rubin Kazan II (13.) | 0:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
26 | 4/19/14 | H | (16.) | CSKA Moscow II (2.) | 0:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
27 | 4/27/14 | A | (16.) | Spartak II (8.) | 0:2 | 1 | 86' | ||||||||||
28 | 5/2/14 | H | (16.) | KS Samara II (5.) | 0:1 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
29 | 5/9/14 | A | (16.) | Ural II (10.) | 0:2 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
30 | 5/14/14 | H | (16.) | Zenit II (13.) | 1:0 | Not in squad | |||||||||||
Squad: 2, Starting eleven: 2, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fifth Round | 10/31/13 | A | (38.) | Zvezda Ryazan (10.) | 6:4 on pens | CF | 120' | ||||||||||
Squad: 1, Starting eleven: 1, Substituted in: 0, On the bench: 0, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Matchday | Date | Venue | For | Opponent | Result | Pos. | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group D | 6/14/14 | A | (7.) | Uruguay (27.) | 1:3 | RW | 1 | 8' | |||||||||
Group D | 6/20/14 | A | (5.) | Italy (17.) | 0:1 | 16' | |||||||||||
Group D | 6/24/14 | H | (9.) | England (26.) | 0:0 | CF | 25' | ||||||||||
Round of 16 | 6/29/14 | H | (8.) | Greece (18.) | 6:4 on pens | on the bench | |||||||||||
Quarter-Finals | 7/5/14 | A | (8.) | Netherlands (1.) | 4:3 on pens | CF | 54' | ||||||||||
Squad: 5, Starting eleven: 0, Substituted in: 4, On the bench: 1, Suspended: 0, Injured: 0, Absence: 0 |
Positions played
Played as... | |||
---|---|---|---|
Right Winger | 15 | - | - |
Second Striker | 9 | - | - |
Centre-Forward | 2 | - | - |
National team career
# | Debut | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Costa Rica | |||||
21 | May 13, 2009 | 67 | 15 | ||
Costa Rica U20 | |||||
7 | Mar 7, 2009 | 12 | 4 | ||
Costa Rica U17 | |||||
9 | Apr 28, 2007 | 8 | 2 |